Traffic tickets and drivers under age 21: serious penalties
[…] As a general rule, a driver who is younger than 21 years of age will have his driver’s license suspended for two tickets within any two-year period.

Whether the two tickets are issued as part of the same traffic stop (eg, on the same date) or 23 months apart, rule is that a driver who is 20 years old or younger will be suspended for two tickets during a 24 month time span.

The Secretary of State has authority to impose these suspensions pursuant to statute. The statute is found in the vehicle code at Section 6-206.

The law reads as follows:

The Secretary of State is authorized to suspend or revoke the driving privileges of any person without preliminary hearing upon a showing of the person’s records or other sufficient evidence that the person:

***

Is under the age of 21 years at the time of arrest and has been convicted of not less than 2 offenses against traffic regulations governing the movement of vehicles committed within any 24 month period.

See 625 ILCS 5/6-206(a)(36).

So as you can see, the rules governing young drivers are very strict.

All too often, I get phone calls from young people or their parents after they receive a notice from the Secretary of State that their license is going to be suspended.